Race Results for Jervis Bay Sailing Club

Note 1: Points for average race position (over the season to date), for fleet size on the day, have been assigned for each race day missed due to start boat duty. For example, if the average finish place for a skipper is 4th (rounded down) over the season to date, he/she gets the points for finishing 4th in the fleet for that day (say 9 boats) => 62 points. The allocation will change through the season as the average place changes.

Note 2: The Provisional Overall placings are calculated for ALL races to Date. Results for Provisional Best 75% of the races to date are also shown.

Overall Preliminary Season Results - Including the last club race held on 22 May 2021

NOTE: Points for duty are applied using the average points for the season to date for each type of race. These values will change after more races are sailed and the calculated average scores for each competitor changes.
For PDF version of overall results for last season see HERE

 

Overall to Date

 

Place Best 75% to Date

 

Scores Best 75% to Date

Skipper

Champ

Sprint

Point

 

Champ 9/13

Sprint 27/36

Point 8/11

 

Champ

Sprint

Point

Geoff Carne (Laser)

9

5

8

 

9

5

8

 

314

872

373

Merv Lotze

1

1

4

 

1

1

3

 

634

1676

452

Garry Foley

17

16

18

 

17

16

18

 

70

176

0

Greg Thornton

16

14

14

 

16

14

14

 

114

468

127

Mike Wootten

2

2

6

 

2

2

6

 

564

1467

403

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

11

11

10

 

11

11

10

 

278

614

259

David Ginty

12

13

17

 

12

13

17

 

257

485

56

Richard Pryor (Laser)

5

3

2

 

4

3

2

 

445

1055

462

Jacob Bates

3

7

3

 

5

7

5

 

433

749

411

Rob Douglass

18

19

18

 

18

19

18

 

0

0

0

David Ginty (Laser)

10

6

9

 

10

6

9

 

300

793

343

Bain Painter

7

8

11

 

7

8

11

 

363

735

239

John Anderson

6

4

7

 

6

4

7

 

391

1048

394

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

18

19

18

 

18

19

18

 

0

0

0

David Bannell

13

12

5

 

13

12

4

 

254

504

417

Beau & Lachlan McLean

4

10

1

 

3

10

1

 

455

676

485

Rick Early

18

19

16

 

18

19

16

 

0

0

57

Andrew Summers

8

9

13

 

8

9

13

 

354

693

161

Rob Douglass

18

19

18

 

18

19

18

 

0

0

0

Nic/Rob Douglass

18

19

18

 

18

19

18

 

0

0

0

Ray Wales

14

17

12

 

14

17

12

 

174

174

208

A Wharton

18

18

18

 

18

18

18

 

0

52

0

Peter Eslick

18

19

18

 

18

19

18

 

0

0

0

Richard Pryor

15

15

15

 

15

15

15

 

146

252

72

Preliminary Season Results for Pointscore including last race on 1 May 2021

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Num JBSC Starters

       

6

6

10

9

9

10

5

7

4

5

7

9

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Date

         

10 Oct

24 Oct

21 Nov

12 Dec

2 Jan

16 Jan

30 Jan

20 Feb

6 Mar

10 Apr

24 Apr

8 May

Duty Boat=>-9

DNF=>Starters+1

                             

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

202697

Tangled Sheets

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

10

2

2

     

2

3

         

3

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

4

-9

1

-9

1

1

 

1

 

1

1

2

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

17

3

   

3

                 

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

16

1

1

2

                   

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

2

2

3

3

-9

2

4

-9

1

     

3

1

652

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

9

3

   

2

6

 

2

       

2

 

852

Priority

Spiral

David Ginty

11

3

   

5

3

3

           

4

184699

Logic

Laser Radial

Richard Pryor (Laser)

5

6

   

8

9

7

5

-9

5

 

3

 

-9

100

Bluey

Spiral

Jacob Bates

3

7

 

6

10

8

9

11

6

7

4

5

4

9

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

18

0

                       

163972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

12

3

6

       

4

2

   

2

-9

 

166818

Forty Two

Laser

Bain Painter

8

5

   

6

7

     

3

 

4

6

5

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

6

6

7

 

7

 

-9

7

 

-9

2

 

7

7

KA3

Bunyip

International Canoe

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

18

0

                       

210176

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

12

5

     

3

 

8

 

6

3

 

5

 

8396

Barbra

505

Beau & Lachlan McLean

4

5

 

5

9

5

8

9

3

2

 

-9

 

6

172263

All Torque

Laser Radial

Rick Early

18

0

                       

160302

May Contain Nuts

Laser

Andrew Summers

7

4

 

4

 

1

5

6

6

4

-9

     

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

18

0

                       

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

18

0

                       

145505

Captain Baines

Laser

Ray Wales

14

6

   

4

 

6

           

8

210818

10 + Gs+

Laser

A Wharton

18

0

                       

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

18

0

                       

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor

15

2

5

1

           

1

     

Preliminary Season Results for Championships including last race on 22 May 2021

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Num JBSC Starters

       

6

6

10

9

9

10

5

7

4

5

7

9

6

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Date

         

10 Oct

24 Oct

21 Nov

12 Dec

2 Jan

16 Jan

30 Jan

20 Feb

6 Mar

10 Apr

24 Apr

8 May

22 May

Duty Boat=>-9

DNF=>Starters+1

                               

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

202697

Tangled Sheets

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

9

2

2

     

2

3

         

3

2

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

4

-9

1

-9

1

1

 

1

 

1

1

2

1

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

17

3

   

3

                   

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

16

1

1

2

                     

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

2

2

3

3

-9

2

4

-9

1

     

3

1

6

652

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

11

3

   

2

6

 

2

       

2

   

852

Priority

Spiral

David Ginty

12

3

   

5

3

3

           

4

 

184699

Logic

Laser Radial

Richard Pryor (Laser)

5

6

   

8

9

7

5

-9

5

 

3

 

-9

-9

100

Bluey

Spiral

Jacob Bates

3

7

 

6

10

8

9

11

6

7

4

5

4

9

5

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

18

0

                         

163972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

10

3

6

       

4

2

   

2

-9

 

4

166818

Forty Two

Laser

Bain Painter

7

5

   

6

7

     

3

 

4

6

5

3

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

6

6

7

 

7

 

-9

7

 

-9

2

 

7

7

 

KA3

Bunyip

International Canoe

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

18

0

                         

210176

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

13

5

     

3

 

8

 

6

3

 

5

   

8396

Barbra

505

Beau & Lachlan McLean

4

5

 

5

9

5

8

9

3

2

 

-9

 

6

 

172263

All Torque

Laser Radial

Rick Early

18

0

                         

160302

May Contain Nuts

Laser

Andrew Summers

8

4

 

4

 

1

5

6

6

4

-9

       

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

18

0

                         

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

18

0

                         

145505

Captain Baines

Laser

Ray Wales

14

6

   

4

 

6

           

8

 

210818

10 + Gs+

Laser

A Wharton

18

0

                         

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

18

0

                         

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor

15

2

5

1

           

1

       

Preliminary Season Results for Sprints including last races on 22May 2021

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average Sprints results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

         

30

31

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

Date

         

10 Apr

10 Apr

24 Apr

24 Apr

8 May

8 May

8 May

22 May

22 May

22 May

Num JBSC Starters

         

5

2

7

5

9

7

6

6

6

6

Duty Boat=> -9

DNF=> starters +1

                       

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

202697

Tangled Sheets

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

5

2

       

3

4

1

2

3

4

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

3

1

1

1

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

16

4

                   

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

14

2

                   

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

2

2

   

3

2

1

2

2

6

2

2

1262

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

11

2

   

2

             

852

Priority

Spiral

David Ginty

13

2

                   

184699

Logic

Laser Radial

Richard Pryor (Laser)

3

5

3

     

-9

-9

-9

-9

-9

-9

100

Bluey

Spiral

Jacob Bates

7

6

5

 

4

3

9

1

6

5

6

5

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

19

0

                   

163972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

6

4

2

2

-9

-9

4

5

4

4

5

6

166818

Forty Two

Laser

Baine Painter

8

4

4

 

6

 

5

   

3

4

3

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

4

4

   

7

5

7

8

       

KA3

Bunyip

International Canoe

Geoff Carne

19

0

                   

210176

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

12

4

   

5

4

           

8396

Barbra

505

Beau & Lachlan McLean

10

5

-9

-9

   

6

6

5

     

172263

All Torque

Laser Radial

Rick Early

19

0

                   

160302

May Contain Nuts

Laser

Andrew Summers

9

4

                   

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

19

0

                   

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

19

0

                   

145505

Captain Baines

Laser

Ray Wales

17

6

                   

210818

10 + Gs+

Laser

A Wharton

18

8

       

8

         

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

19

0

                   

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor

15

1