Race Results for Jervis Bay Sailing Club

The club uses the Cox-Sprague points system for compiling season results with about 75% of each competitor's season scores added up for the final result. This allows each person to drop about 3-4 of their worst results including DNS (zero points) races. Points for duty are the average (non-zero) for the season. See the link for the details.

Note 1: Points for average race position (over the season to date), for fleet size on the day, have been assigned for each race day missed due to start boat duty. For example, if the average finish place for a skipper is 4th (rounded down) over the season to date, he/she gets the points for finishing 4th in the fleet for that day (say 9 boats) => 62 points. The allocation will change through the season as the average place changes.

Note 2: The Provisional Overall placings are calculated for ALL races to Date. Results for Provisional Best 75% of the races to date are also shown.

Preliminary Overall Results - Including the last club race held on 23 March 2024

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

 

Overall to Date

 

Season Place Best 75% estimate

 

Season Best 75%

Skipper

Champ

Sprint

Point

 

Champ-8/11

Sprint-17/23

Point-9/13

 

Champ

Sprint

Point

Geoff Carne (Finn)

11

9

14

 

11

9

14

 

84

332

0

Merv Lotze

1

1

6

 

1

1

6

 

414

867

275

Brownie & Nic

14

14

13

 

14

14

13

 

0

0

42

Greg Thornton

7

7

10

 

7

7

10

 

210

407

54

Andy Wharton

14

10

8

 

14

10

8

 

0

215

107

Blue Robinson

14

11

14

 

14

11

14

 

0

154

0

David Ginty

4

2

5

 

4

2

5

 

317

844

306

Richard Pryor (Laser)

3

3

2

 

3

3

2

 

322

681

407

Rob Douglass (Taser)

12

14

11

 

12

14

11

 

76

0

52

Mike Wootten

8

4

4

 

8

4

4

 

208

669

320

Jacob Bates (Finn)

6

8

7

 

6

8

7

 

219

338

273

Geoff Carne (Laser)

13

14

14

 

13

14

14

 

56

0

0

John Anderson

5

13

9

 

5

13

9

 

224

76

96

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

 

0

0

0

David Bannell

9

5

3

 

9

5

3

 

201

653

360

Beau & Lachlan McLean

14

12

14

 

14

12

14

 

0

138

0

Leo Howard

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

 

0

0

0

Steven Lymbery

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

 

0

0

0

Mike Robbins

14

14

12

 

14

14

12

 

0

0

44

Geoff Carne (NS14)

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

 

0

0

0

tba

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

 

0

0

0

A Wharton

10

14

14

 

10

14

14

 

188

0

0

Rob Douglass

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

 

0

0

0

Damien Bates

2

6

1

 

2

6

1

 

408

441

415

Preliminary Season Results for Championship including last race on 24 Febuary 2024

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Date

         

7 Oct

7 Oct

4 Nov

20 Jan

20 Jan

24 Feb

24 Feb

Num JBSC Starters

       

7

5

9

8

7

7

7

Duty Boat=>-9

DNF=>Starters+1

                   

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

99

TBA

Finn

Geoff Carne (Finn)

11

8

         

8

8

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

2

3

2

7

2

1

1

2

1990

tba

NS14

Brownie & Nic

14

0

             

187916

Dirty Wind

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

7

4

     

5

2

6

5

1807

TBA

Laser

Andy Wharton

14

0

             

21 / 41

Micky Finn

Finn

Blue Robinson

14

0

             

3590

Gigi

RS Aero 5 & 7

David Ginty

4

3

6

4

 

4

5

2

1

184699

Logic

Laser 4.7

Richard Pryor (Laser)

3

6

7

5

8

-9

-9

5

7

2848

tba

Taser

Rob Douglass (Taser)

12

1

   

1

       

201570

Wilbur

Laser Radial

Mike Wootten

8

4

     

6

4

4

4

165

tba

Finn

Jacob Bates (Finn)

6

4

4

 

5

3

6

   

134150

tba

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

13

6

   

6

       

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

5

9

   

10

9

8

-9

-9

KA3

Bunyip

International Canoe

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

14

0

             

196

tba

Finn

David Bannell

9

5

5

 

4

7

 

7

6

8396

Barbra

505

Beau & Lachlan McLean

14

0

             

999

tba

Laser Radial

Leo Howard

14

0

             

2778

Wotever!

Taser

Steven Lymbery

14

0

             

852

Bad Habit

Spiral

Mike Robbins

14

0

             

1990

Bear All

NS14

Geoff Carne (NS14)

14

0

             

999

tba

tba

tba

14

0

             

2710

TBA

Taser

A Wharton

10

1

1

1

2

       

tba

Stolit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

             

175

Sasha

Finn

Damien Bates

2

2

2

3

3

1

3

3

3

Preliminary Season Results for Pointscore including last race on 23 March 2024

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Date

         

28 Oct

25 Nov

16 Dec

6 Jan

3 Feb

17 Feb

9 Mar

23 Mar

Num JBSC Starters

         

5

5

7

7

7

8

6

6

Duty Boat=> -9

 

DNF=> Starters + 1

                     

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

99

TBA

Finn

Geoff Carne (Finn)

14

0

               

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

6

3

   

1

5

3

7

 

2

1990

tba

NS14

Brownie & Nic

13

8

       

8

     

187916

Dirty Wind

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

10

2

           

2

 

tba

TBA

Laser

Andy Wharton

8

4

   

4

   

5

   

21 / 41

Micky Finn

Finn

Blue Robinson

14

0

               

3590

Gigi

RS Aero 5 & 7

David Ginty

5

3

 

3

3

6

 

3

3

3

184699

Logic

Laser 4.7

Richard Pryor (Laser)

2

3

3

2

6

-9

1

8

5

1

2848

tba

Taser

Rob Douglass (Taser)

11

1

1

             

201570

Wilbur

Laser Radial

Mike Wootten

4

3

   

7

1

4

6

1

4

165

tba

Finn

Jacob Bates (Finn)

7

4

4

6

 

4

8

2

 

5

134150

tba

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

14

0

               

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

9

4

 

4

     

-9

   

KA3

Josie

International Canoe

Geoff Carne

14

0

               

196

tba

Finn

David Bannell

3

3

5

 

2

3

5

1

7

-9

8396

Barbra

505

Beau & Lachlan McLean

14

0

               

999

tba

Laser Radial

Leo Howard

14

0

               

2778

Wotever!

Taser

Steven Lymbery

14

0

               

852

Bad Habit

Spiral

Mike Robbins

12

7

     

7

       

1990

Bear All

NS14

Geoff Carne (NS14)

14

0

               

999

tba

tba

tba

14

0

               

2710

TBA

Taser

A Wharton

14

0

               

tba

Stolit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

               

175 -261

Sasha

Finn

Damien Bates

1

3

2

1

5

2

2

4

3

6

Preliminary Season Results for Sprints including last races on 16 March 2024

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average Sprints results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

Date

         

23 Dec

23 Dec

23 Dec

23 Dec

23 Dec

13 Jan

13 Jan

13 Jan

13 Jan

10 Feb

10 Feb

10 Feb

10 Feb

2 Mar

2 Mar

2 Mar

2 Mar

16 Mar

16 Mar

16 Mar

16 Mar

Num JBSC Starters

         

5

5

4

5

4

4

5

5

5

5

6

6

4

6

6

5

5

8

7

7

6

Duty Boat=> -9

DNF=> starters +1

                                             

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

99

TBA

Finn

Geoff Carne (Finn)

9

4

6

6

5

6

5

               

3

3

4

2

       

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

3

5

4

1

1

3

1

3

2

1990

tba

NS14

Brownie & Nic

14

0

                                         

187916

Dirty Wind

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

7

3

                         

4

1

3

5

-9

-9

-9

-9

tba

TBA

Laser

Andy Wharton

10

1

                 

1

1

1

1

               

21 / 41

Micky Finn

Finn

Blue Robinson

11

2

                   

4

   

1

2

           

3590

Gigi

RS Aero 5 & 7

David Ginty

2

2

1

1

2

3

1

       

-9

-9

-9

-9

2

5

2

3

2

2

1

3

184699

Logic

Laser 4.7

Richard Pryor (Laser)

3

5

5

5

 

5

4

-9

-9

-9

-9

5

5

5

 

-9

-9

-9

-9

5

5

4

7

2848

tba

Taser

Rob Douglass (Taser)

14

0

                                         

201570

Wilbur

Laser Radial

Mike Wootten

4

3

4

4

4

2

3

 

3

5

5

3

3

3

5

       

4

4

5

4

165

tba

Finn

Jacob Bates (Finn)

8

4

         

3

4

3

4

               

6

6

6

5

134150

tba

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

14

0

                                         

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

13

7

                 

7

7

7

7

               

KA3

Bunyip

International Canoe

Geoff Carne

14

0

                                         

196

tba

Finn

David Bannell

5

4

3

3

3

4

 

4

5

4

3

4

6

6

2

6

6

5

4

9

     

8396

Barbra

505

Beau & Lachlan McLean

12

7

                                 

7

7

7

 

999

tba

Laser Radial

Leo Howard

14

0

                                         

2778

Wotever!

Taser

Steven Lymbery

14

0

                                         

852

Bad Habit

Spiral

Mike Robbins

14

0

                                         

1990

Bear All

NS14

Geoff Carne (NS14)

14

0

                                         

999

tba

tba

tba

14

0

                                         

2710

TBA

Taser

A Wharton

14

0

                                         

tba

Stolit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

                                         

175

Sasha

Finn

Damien Bates

6

1

         

2

1

1

1

               

1

3

2

1