Race Results for Jervis Bay Sailing Club

Note 1: Points for average race position (over the season to date), for fleet size on the day, have been assigned for each race day missed due to start boat duty. For example, if the average finish place for a skipper is 4th (rounded down) over the season to date, he/she gets the points for finishing 4th in the fleet for that day (say 9 boats) => 62 points. The allocation will change through the season as the average place changes.

Note 2: The Provisional Overall placings are calculated for ALL races to Date. Results for Provisional Best 75% of the races to date are also shown.

Overall Season Results - Including the last club race held on 21 March 2020

NOTE: Points for duty are applied using the average points for the season to date for each type of race. These values will change after more races are sailed and the calculated average scores for each competitor changes.
For PDF version of overall results for last season see HERE

 

Overall to Date

Skipper

Champ

Sprint

Point

Geoff Carne (Laser)

9

11

8

Merv Lotze

1

1

1

Garry Foley

14

14

13

Greg Thornton

3

3

2

Mike Wootten

2

2

5

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

4

4

9

Mike Robbins

14

14

16

Mike Wootten (Laser)

14

14

14

David Braidwood

12

10

11

Rob Douglass

14

14

16

David Ginty (Laser)

14

14

15

Damien Bates

7

7

4

John Anderson

6

4

10

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

12

13

16

David Bannell

7

9

12

David Ginty

11

8

6

Bill Paterson

14

14

16

Paul Sayers

14

14

16

Rob Douglass

14

14

16

Nic/Rob Douglass

14

14

16

Gerard Mei

14

12

7

Gary Foley

5

14

16

Peter Eslick

14

14

16

Richard Pryor

5

6

3

Preliminary Results for Pointscore including last race on 21 March 2020

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Date

         

9 Nov

23 Nov

7 Dec

11 Jan

1 Feb

15 Feb

29 Feb

21 Mar

Num JBSC Starters

         

10

5

9

7

6

10

8

6

Duty Boat=> -9

 

DNF=> Starters + 1

                     

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

184&302

May Contain Nuts

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

6

3

0

 

4

 

1

1

7

3

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

4

10

3

1

2

 

6

4

2

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

13

2

4

1

           

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

2

4

5

 

-9

6

4

7

2

4

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

5

4

6

   

5

2

2

6

5

652

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

9

6

8

 

7

1

 

9

   

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

16

0

               

10133

Wilbur

Laser

Mike Wootten (Laser)

14

5

 

2

8

         

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

11

3

2

     

7

 

1

 

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

16

0

               

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

15

3

       

3

     

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

7

6

10

5

6

 

5

8

-9

 

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

10

7

3

 

10

   

10

5

 

KA3

Josie

International Canoe

Geoff Carne

16

0

               

187884

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

12

7

9

       

5

8

 

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

4

4

7

-9

2

7

 

-9

 

1

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

16

0

               

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

16

0

               

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

16

0

               

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

16

0

               

851

Moonlight

Spiral

Gerard Mei

8

3

1

 

5

3

 

4

   

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

16

0

               

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

16

0

               

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor

3

3

 

4

3

4

6

3

3

-9

Preliminary Results for Championships including last race on 22 January 2020

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Num JBSC Starters

       

7

6

4

5

7

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

Date

         

12 Oct

16 Nov

14 Dec

18 Jan

22 Feb

Duty Boat=>-9

DNF=>Starters+1

               

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

184

May Contain Nuts

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

9

0

   

2

6

 

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

1

1

-9

1

1

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

14

0

         

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

3

2

3

 

1

3

3

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

2

2

4

3

 

2

2

652

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

4

4

2

5

5

 

4

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

14

0

         

10133

Wilbur

Laser

Mike Wootten (Laser)

14

0

         

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

12

7

7

       

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

14

0

         

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

14

0

         

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

7

0

 

6

5

 

5

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

6

4

7

2

   

-9

KA3

Bunyip

International Canoe

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

12

7

7

       

187884

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

7

0

 

6

4

 

6

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

11

6

6

       

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

14

0

         

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

14

0

         

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

         

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

14

0

         

851

Moonlight

Spiral

Gerard Mei

14

0

   

3

6

 

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

5

0

         

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

14

0

         

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor

5

5

5

4

 

6

7

Preliminary Results for Sprints including last races on 22 January 2020

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average Sprints results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

         

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Date

         

12 Oct

12 Oct

12 Oct

12 Oct

12 Oct

16 Nov

16 Nov

16 Nov

16 Nov

14 Dec

14 Dec

14 Dec

18 Jan

22 Feb

22 Feb

Num JBSC Starters

         

7

7

4

3

2

6

5

5

3

4

4

3

5

7

6

Duty Boat=> -9

DNF=> starters +1

                                 

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

184

May Contain Nuts

Laser

Geoff Carne (Laser)

11

3

                 

2

3

2

6

   

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

-9

-9

-9

1

1

3

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

14

0

                             

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

3

1

3

1

2

           

1

1

1

3

3

1

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

2

2

4

4

3

 

1

3

2

4

2

     

2

2

2

1262

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

4

4

2

6

 

3

 

5

3

3

 

5

     

4

5

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

14

0

                             

10133

Wilbur

Laser

Mike Wootten (Laser)

14

0

                             

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

10

4

7

7

4

3

2

                   

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

14

0

                             

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

14

0

                             

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

7

4

         

6

5

5

3

5

     

5

 

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

4

4

7

7

4

3

2

2

5

2

         

-9

-9

KA3

Bunyip

International Canoe

Geoff Carne

13

6

7

5

                         

187884

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

9

5

         

6

     

4

     

6

6

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

8

3

6

3

4

2

                     

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

14

0

                             

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

14

0

                             

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

                             

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

14

0

                             

851

Moonlight

Spiral

Gerard Meli

12

3

                 

3

2

3

6

   

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

14

0

                             

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

14

0

                             

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor

6

5

5

8

     

4

4

5

3

     

6

7

4