Program for Jervis Bay Sailing Club

 

Please note: JBSC Club Racing Program suspended until further notice due to COVID-19 Risks

Please click  DRAFT Program  for a copy of the DRAFT program in PDF. Jump to DRAFT Program Table (below) Note: There are likely to be many changes as events at other clubs are confirmed

For Latest Minutes Advantage Handicaps for Pointscore Races in PDF click  HERE

------------------------------

The Club runs three series throughout the season using various courses (see below):

Common Courses - Olympic Triangle with Port Roundings (Red Flag) (as shown in diagram); Starboard roundings can be used (Green Flag)


The courses for the three events run by the club are:

Championship (scratch start)
=> Start-Triangle-Sausage-Triangle-Finish

Sprint (scratch start, several races each day after Championship)
=> Start-Triangle-Sausage-Finish

Pointscore (handicap start - minutes advantage)
=> Start-Triangle-Sausage-Triangle-Sausage-Finish
----------------------------------------------------
 
Course Elements - Port Roundings
Course Elements - Port Roundings
 

Indicative 60-60-60 Triangle leg lengths for race duration for various wind speeds

Note:
Yellow Marine Park buoys => 1.0 nm apart; 1850 m
Red Hazard Buoys => 0.6 nm apart; 1100 m

Championship => Triangle-Sausage-Triangle
wind range 5-8 knots 8-12 knots 12-15 Knots 15+ Knots
Leg length for 60 min Race (nm) 0.5 0.6 0.8 0.9
Leg length for 60 min Race (km) 0.9 1.1 1.5 1.7
Leg length for 90 min Race (nm) 0.7 0.9 1.2 1.4
Leg length for 90 min Race (km) 1.3 1.7 2.4 2.6
Leg length for 120 min Race (nm) 0.9 1.1 1.4 1.6
Leg length for 120 min Race (km) 1.7 2.0 2.6 3.0
 
Pointscore => Triangle-Sausage-Triangle-Sausage
wind range 5-8 knots 8-12 knots 12-15 Knots 15+ Knots
Leg length for 60 min Race (nm) 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.7
Leg length for 60 min Race (km) 0.7 0.9 1.1 1.3
Leg length for 90 min Race (nm) 0.5 0.6 0.8 1.0
Leg length for 90 min Race (km) 0.9 1.1 1.5 1.9
Leg length for 120 min Race (nm) 0.7 0.9 1.1 1.2
Leg length for 120 min Race (km) 1.3 1.7 2.0 2.2

Laser Speeds for Upwind, Runs and Reaches under various wind strengths

 
Laser Radial
Wind Range 5 - 8 Knots 8 - 12 Knots 12 - 15 Knots 15+ Knots
Units Min/Nm Min/km Min/Nm Min/km Min/Nm Min/km Min/Nm Min/km
Upwind Speed 22 11.9 20 10.8 17 9.2 16 8.6
Run Speed 18 9.7 14 7.6 10 5.4 9 4.9
Reach Speed 13 7.0 10 5.4 8 4.3 7 3.8
Laser Full
Wind Range 5 - 8 Knots 8 - 12 Knots 12 - 15 Knots 15+ Knots
Units Min/Nm Min/km Min/Nm Min/km Min/Nm Min/km Min/Nm Min/km
Upwind Speed 20 10.8 19 10.3 16 8.6 15 8.1
Run Speed 17 9.2 12 6.5 10 5.4 9 4.9
Reach Speed 12 6.5 9 4.9 7 3.8 6 3.2

REGATTA - Indicative Leg lengths for race duration under various wind speeds

Amendments to the Pointscore Handicap Systems

Note: For the Pointscore the slower yachts are given several minutes start ahead of the faster yachts ('Catch me if you can'). Ideally all yachts should finish very close together.

The handicaps are adjusted after each race according to the following scheme:
1st place => loss of 2 minutes
2nd place => loss of 1 minute
3rd place => no change - stay as you are
4th place and all other starters (including DNF) => plus 1 minute
All non-starters have no change to their handicaps, except when all the scores need to be adjusted to avoid negatives. For example, when the winner has a Minutes Advantage Handicap of 1 minute and would lose 2 minutes, to a -1 minute handicap for the first place, ALL handicaps are increased by 1 minute so that the winner's new handicap is 0 (zero).
Note: The committee and handicapper will make periodic adjustments to the system to keep it as fair and functional as possible, and to assign handicaps to new members and visitors.
See the latest Minutes Advantage Handicaps as PDF

Jervis Bay Sailing Club 2019/2020 Calendar - DRAFT DRAFT!!!

 

Date

Event

Sat, 3 Aug 19

3rd Frost Bite Race

Sat, 31 Aug 19

1st Warm up Race

Sat, 21 Sep 19

2nd Warm up Race

Sat, 28 Sep 19

3rd Warm up Race

Sat, 5 Oct 19

October Regatta; Spiral TT Heat 1

Sun, 6 Oct 19

October Regatta; Spiral TT Heat 1

Sat, 12 Oct 19

Champ/Sprints 1, Spring Start BBQ, GOF Heat 1 at Callala

Sat, 19 Oct 19

Points 1

Sat, 26 Oct 19

No Race/ No Start Boat

Sat, 2 Nov 19

Champ/Sprints 2; ACT Dinghy Championship; TT2 Canberra; Sun, 3 Nov – GOF Heat 2 I.Y.C.

Sat, 9 Nov 19

Points 2

Sat, 16 Nov 19

Champ/Sprints 3; TT3 Manning Point Regatta

Sat, 23 Nov 19

Points 3

Sat, 30 Nov 19

Champ/Sprints 4; TT4 Teralba Regatta (30 to Ist)

Sat, 7 Dec 19

Points 4

Sun, 8 Dec 19

Nowra Marathon; TT5 Nowra Sailing Club; GOF Heat 3

Sat, 14 Dec 19

Champ/Sprints 5;

Sat, 21 Dec 19

Points 5; BBQ for End of Spring Races

Sat, 28 Dec 19

No Racing; Xmas Break

Sat, 4 Jan 20

Champ/Sprints 6;

Sat, 11 Jan 20

Points 6

Sat, 18 Jan 20

Champ/Sprints 7;

Sat, 25 Jan 20

No Racing / Australia Day; Spiral Nationals Saratoga; TT6

Sat, 1 Feb 20

Points 7

Sat, 8 Feb 20

Champ/Sprints 8;

Sat, 15 Feb 20

Points 8

Sat, 22 Feb 20

Champ/Sprints 9; TT7 Concord and Ryde SC

Sat, 29 Feb 20

Points 9

Sat, 7 Mar 20

Spiral State Titles at JBSC; TT8

Sun, 8 Mar 20

Spiral State Titles at JBSC; TT8

Champ/Sprints 8;

Champ/Sprints 10;

Sat, 21 Mar 20

Points 10

Sat, 28 Mar 20

Champ/Sprints 11

Sun, 29 Mar 20

TT9 Southern Highlands SC

Sat, 4 Apr 20

Points 11

Sat, 11 Apr 20

No Race - Easter Break

Sat, 18 Apr 20

Champ/Sprints 12

Sat, 25 Apr 20

No Race – Anzaac Day

Sat, 2 May 20

Points 12

Sun, 3 May 20

Peter Loft at BYRA

Sat, 9 May 20

Champ/Sprints 13

Sat, 16 May 20

Points 13

Sat, 23 May 20

Champ/Sprints 14

Sat, 30 May 20

Points 14

Sat, 6 Jun 20

1st Frost Bite Race

Sat, 4 Jul 20

2nd Frostbite; AGM Presentation

Sat, 1 Aug 20

3rd Frostbite

Sat, 5 Sep 20

Ist Warmup Race

Sat, 19 Sep 20

2nd Warmup Race

Sat, 26 Sep 20

3rd Warmup Race

Sat, 3 Oct 20

October Regatta; Spiral TT1

Sun, 4 Oct 20

October Regatta; Spiral TT1